Washington

USA > Washington
Income And Benefits (In 2012 Inflation-Adjusted Dollars) - Total households in Washington
*Base on 2012 Data
Total households2,619,995100%
  Less than $10,000159,1216.1%
  $10,000 to $14,999111,9154.3%
  $15,000 to $24,999235,3119.0%
  $25,000 to $34,999248,2289.5%
  $35,000 to $49,999352,21413.4%
  $50,000 to $74,999499,00719.0%
  $75,000 to $99,999356,48413.6%
  $100,000 to $149,999390,19514.9%
  $150,000 to $199,999143,0955.5%
  $200,000 or more124,4254.7%
  Median household income (dollars)59,3740%
  Mean household income (dollars)77,2320%

Income And Benefits (In 2012 Inflation-Adjusted Dollars) - Families in Washington
*Base on 2012 Data
Families1,689,518100%
  Less than $10,00062,0603.7%
  $10,000 to $14,99943,1572.6%
  $15,000 to $24,999109,7356.5%
  $25,000 to $34,999127,8117.6%
  $35,000 to $49,999207,20312.3%
  $50,000 to $74,999333,01019.7%
  $75,000 to $99,999264,13115.6%
  $100,000 to $149,999315,98618.7%
  $150,000 to $199,999120,6667.1%
  $200,000 or more105,7596.3%
  Median family income (dollars)71,9390%
  Mean family income (dollars)90,1480%
Income And Benefits (In 2012 Inflation-Adjusted Dollars) - Per capita income (dollars) in Washington
*Base on 2012 Data
Per capita income (dollars)30,6610%
Income And Benefits (In 2012 Inflation-Adjusted Dollars) - Median Earning in Washington
*Base on 2012 Data
Median earnings for workers (dollars)32,5830%
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers (dollars)54,5940%
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers (dollars)41,3770%
Employment Status in Washington
*Base on 2012 Data
Population 16 years and over5,345,975100%
In labor force3,511,74965.7%
   Civilian labor force3,459,54264.7%
      Employed3,150,49358.9%
      Unemployed309,0495.8%
   Armed Forces52,2071.0%
Not in labor force1,834,22634.3%
Civilian labor force3,459,542100%
Percent Unemployed08.9%
Females 16 years and over2,698,919100%
In labor force1,618,49960.0%
   Civilian labor force1,612,05359.7%
      Employed1,477,37354.7%
Own children under 6 years504,821100%
All parents in family in labor force301,09959.6%
Own children 6 to 17 years1,001,851100%
All parents in family in labor force688,91868.8%
Commuting To Work in Washington
*Base on 2012 Data
Workers 16 years and over3,127,950100%
  Car, truck, or van -- drove alone2,263,66372.4%
  Car, truck, or van -- carpooled345,78111.1%
  Public transportation (excluding taxicab)177,0875.7%
  Walked108,6113.5%
  Other means66,0092.1%
  Worked at home166,7995.3%
 
  Mean travel time to work (minutes)260%
Occupation in Washington
*Base on 2012 Data
Civilian employed population 16 years and over3,150,493100%
  Management, business, science, and arts occupations1,208,50238.4%
  Service occupations544,91117.3%
  Sales and office occupations739,03323.5%
  Natural resources, construction, and maintenance occupations308,5909.8%
  Production, transportation, and material moving occupations349,45711.1%
Industry in Washington
*Base on 2012 Data
Civilian employed population 16 years and over3,150,493100%
  Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining80,6332.6%
  Construction208,1346.6%
  Manufacturing331,72910.5%
  Wholesale trade95,7063.0%
  Retail trade365,21611.6%
  Transportation and warehousing, and utilities162,8935.2%
  Information74,1882.4%
  Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing182,9735.8%
  Professional, scientific, and management, and administrative and waste management services378,01712.0%
  Educational services, and health care and social assistance670,38621.3%
  Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services278,3378.8%
  Other services, except public administration150,3554.8%
  Public administration171,9265.5%
Class of Worker in Washington
*Base on 2012 Data
Civilian employed population 16 years and over3,150,493100%
  Private wage and salary workers2,424,04776.9%
  Government workers522,79316.6%
  Self-employed in own not incorporated business workers199,6936.3%
  Unpaid family workers3,9600.1%
Income And Benefits (In 2012 Inflation-adjusted Dollars) in Washington
*Base on 2012 Data
With earnings2,091,54179.8%
   Mean earnings (dollars)77,5860%
With Social Security680,30226.0%
   Mean Social Security income (dollars)17,3210%
With retirement income470,58818.0%
   Mean retirement income (dollars)23,6150%
 
With Supplemental Security Income106,9294.1%
   Mean Supplemental Security Income (dollars)9,0780%
With cash public assistance income106,6614.1%
   Mean cash public assistance income (dollars)3,7810%
With Food Stamp/SNAP benefits in the past 12 months326,85712.5%
 
Nonfamily households930,477100%
  Median nonfamily income (dollars)37,4410%
  Mean nonfamily income (dollars)50,4630%
Health Insurance Coverage in Washington
*Base on 2012 Data
Civilian noninstitutionalized population6,628,521100%
With health insurance coverage5,733,24086.5%
   With private health insurance4,678,14970.6%
   With public coverage1,842,05927.8%
No health insurance coverage895,28113.5%
Civilian noninstitutionalized population under 18 years1,574,104100%
No health insurance coverage102,0946.5%
Civilian noninstitutionalized population 18 to 64 years4,236,714100%
In labor force:3,290,853100%
   Employed:3,004,326100%
      With health insurance coverage2,539,17184.5%
        With private health insurance2,440,65281.2%
        With public coverage176,0605.9%
      No health insurance coverage465,15515.5%
   Unemployed:286,527100%
      With health insurance coverage150,21952.4%
        With private health insurance111,52838.9%
        With public coverage45,99616.1%
      No health insurance coverage136,30847.6%
Not in labor force:945,861100%
   With health insurance coverage760,40680.4%
      With private health insurance537,27456.8%
      With public coverage288,57130.5%
   No health insurance coverage185,45519.6%
Percentage Of Families And People Whose Income In The Past 12 Months Is Below The Poverty Level in Washington
*Base on 2012 Data
All families08.7%
   With related children under 18 years014.0%
      With related children under 5 years only015.5%
Married couple families04.4%
   With related children under 18 years06.7%
      With related children under 5 years only06.2%
Families with female householder, no husband present027.6%
   With related children under 18 years035.7%
      With related children under 5 years only046.3%
All people012.9%
Under 18 years017.2%
   Related children under 18 years016.7%
      Related children under 5 years019.9%
      Related children 5 to 17 years015.4%
18 years and over011.6%
   18 to 64 years012.4%
   65 years and over07.9%
People in families09.9%
Unrelated individuals 15 years and over024.2%